General Election 2018

The tables below list the candidates nominated by the Libertarian Party of Oregon to the general election.

A blank name in the tables below indicates that we aren’t nominating anyone for that race.  If you missed the opportunity to participate in our primary election, but would like to run for one of those empty spots, that is still possible!  Please contact us at candidates@lporegon.org and let us know which office interests you.

Races with “(pending)” mean we aren’t ready to announce a winner in our primary election, yet.  This is typically due to ties among write-in candidates.

Due to write-ins, the same person may appear as the nominee for more than one race.  After they select which race they wish to pursue, the other race(s) will be offered to the runners-up.

2018 General Election Candidates
Federal
Office District Candidate Party
US Representative 1 Drew Layda Libertarian
US Representative 2 Decker Cleveland Libertarian
US Representative 3 Gary Dye Libertarian
US Representative 4 (pending)
US Representative 5 Dan Souza Libertarian
State
Office District Candidate Party
Governor (pending)
State Senator 1
State Senator 3
State Senator 4 Frank Leroy Lengele Jr Libertarian
State Senator 6 Matthew Russell Libertarian
State Senator 7 Kayla Renee Hampton Libertarian
State Senator 8 Bryan Eggiman Libertarian
State Senator 10 Colin Keys Libertarian
State Senator 11 (pending)
State Senator 13 Kim Thatcher Republican
State Senator 15 (pending)
State Senator 16 (pending)
State Senator 17 Richard Whitehead Libertarian
State Senator 19
State Senator 20 (pending)
State Senator 24 (pending)
State Senator 26 Stephen D. Alder Libertarian
State Senator 30
State Representative 1
State Representative 2
State Representative 3 Delphia D Powers Libertarian
State Representative 4
State Representative 5
State Representative 6 David Cox Libertarian
State Representative 7
State Representative 8 (pending)
State Representative 9 (pending)
State Representative 10 Cyrus Abney Libertarian
State Representative 11
State Representative 12 Matthew Russell Libertarian
State Representative 13 Tristan Downing Libertarian
State Representative 14
State Representative 15 Bryan Eggiman Libertarian
State Representative 16
State Representative 17
State Representative 18 (pending)
State Representative 19
State Representative 20
State Representative 21 Brian Clem Democratic
State Representative 22 Laura Yarnell Democratic
State Representative 23 Mark Karnowski Libertarian
State Representative 24 Dale Greenlee Libertarian
State Representative 25 Bill Post Republican
State Representative 26 Timothy E Nelson Libertarian
State Representative 27 Kathryn Brumbelow Libertarian
State Representative 28 John Weiner Libertarian
State Representative 29 William Namestnik Libertarian
State Representative 30 Kyle Markley Libertarian
State Representative 31 Robert Miller Libertarian
State Representative 32
State Representative 33 Elizabeth J Reye Republican
State Representative 34 Joshua Ryan Johnston Libertarian
State Representative 35 Chris Bennett Libertarian
State Representative 36 William Funk Libertarian
State Representative 37
State Representative 38
State Representative 39 Christine Drazan Republican
State Representative 40 Andrew Laws Libertarian
State Representative 41 Renee Kimball Libertarian
State Representative 42 (pending)
State Representative 43 (pending)
State Representative 44 (pending)
State Representative 45 Richard Landry Libertarian
State Representative 46
State Representative 47 Karlo Hernandez Libertarian
State Representative 48 Bryan Hansen Libertarian
State Representative 49 Heather Ricks Libertarian
State Representative 50
State Representative 51 Donald B Crawford Libertarian
State Representative 52
State Representative 53
State Representative 54 Kenneth Gross Libertarian
State Representative 55 Eugene Mitchell Libertarian
State Representative 56 E Werner Reschke Republican
State Representative 57 Bruce Carlson Libertarian
State Representative 58
State Representative 59 Joyce Enebo Republican
State Representative 60
Local
Office Position Candidate Party
Baker County Commissioner 2
Baker County Commissioner 3
Benton County Commissioner 1 (pending)
Deschutes County Commissioner 1 Kenneth Gross Libertarian
Deschutes County Commissioner 3 Kenneth Gross Libertarian
Gilliam County Commissioner 1
Gilliam County Commissioner 2
Jackson County Commissioner 1 Colby Olsen Republican
Jackson County Commissioner 3 Edward Stanton Libertarian
Linn County Commissioner 1 Robert W Demes Libertarian
Malheur County Commissioner 1
Marion County Commissioner 1 (pending)
Marion County Commissioner 2 Patrick Marnell Libertarian
Sherman County Commissioner 2
Wheeler County Commissioner 1

Note that in our primary election, the winner is the Libertarian party member receiving the most votes, or if no Libertarians received any votes, the non-Libertarian who received the most votes.

You can also view the raw results of our primary election ballot counting.  Be aware that this raw information suffers from a few problems:

  1. Some write-in candidate names are misspelled, or are ineligible due to not living in the district, or are incorrectly identified as (or not as) Libertarian party members.
  2. One invalid ballot was counted, which may have affected some results.  We think we can find this ballot and remove it, but haven’t done so yet.
  3. Ballots were printed with the wrong candidate name for State Representative, district 44.