2020 Primary

The LPO conducts its own primary election at its own expense, independently of the state of Oregon’s primary. Our primary election determines what candidates we will nominate to the general election.

The primary ballot mailing went to the printers on June 8 and are likely to start arriving in mailboxes on June 19. Ballots must be received by us by July 6 to be counted.

Please read the online version of the 2020 Primary Election Voters’ Guide for information about the candidates!

Use this link to read the complete rules for our primary election. Note that non-LPO members seeking our “fusion” nomination are at a strong disadvantage, per our bylaws provision (Article 8, Sec. 2, subsection B) covering non-member candidates.

2020 Primary Election Candidates
Federal
Office District Candidate Party
US Senator Gary Dye Libertarian
US Senator Jodie Ann Newell Libertarian
US Representative 1
US Representative 2
US Representative 3
US Representative 4
US Representative 5 Matthew Rix Libertarian
US Representative 5 Angela Roman Republican
State
Office District Candidate Party
Secretary of State Kyle Markley Libertarian
Secretary of State Kim Thatcher Republican
State Treasurer Jeff Gudman Republican
Attorney General
State Senator 1
State Senator 2
State Senator 5 Fred M. Brick Libertarian
State Senator 9
State Senator 10 Taylor Rickey Libertarian
State Senator 12
State Senator 14
State Senator 18 Ryan Haffner Libertarian
State Senator 21
State Senator 22 Eugene A Newell Jr. Libertarian
State Senator 23
State Senator 25 Justin Hwang Republican
State Senator 27 Tim Knopp Republican
State Senator 28
State Senator 29
State Senator 30
State Representative 1
State Representative 2
State Representative 3 Michelle Binker Republican
State Representative 4
State Representative 5
State Representative 6
State Representative 7
State Representative 8 Martha Sherwood Libertarian
State Representative 9 Boomer Wright Republican
State Representative 10
State Representative 11 Nicole De Graff Republican
State Representative 12
State Representative 13
State Representative 14
State Representative 15
State Representative 16
State Representative 17
State Representative 18
State Representative 19
State Representative 20
State Representative 21
State Representative 22 Anna Kasachev Republican
State Representative 23 Scott Clawson Libertarian
State Representative 24 Ron Noble Republican
State Representative 25
State Representative 26 Peggy Stevens Republican
State Representative 27
State Representative 28
State Representative 29 Gregor Hinckley Libertarian
State Representative 30
State Representative 31
State Representative 32 Suzanne Weber Republican
State Representative 33
State Representative 34
State Representative 35
State Representative 36
State Representative 37 Kelly Sloop Republican
State Representative 38
State Representative 39 Christine Drazan Republican
State Representative 40 Josh Howard Republican
State Representative 41
State Representative 42
State Representative 43
State Representative 44
State Representative 45
State Representative 46
State Representative 47
State Representative 48
State Representative 49
State Representative 50
State Representative 51 Don Crawford Libertarian
State Representative 52 Jeff Helfrich Republican
State Representative 53 Jack Zika Republican
State Representative 54 Cheri Helt Republican
State Representative 55
State Representative 56
State Representative 57
State Representative 58
State Representative 59
State Representative 60
Local
Office Position Candidate Party
Baker County Commissioner 1
Benton County Commissioner 2
Benton County Commissioner 3
Deschutes County Commissioner 2
Gilliam County Commissioner 2
Jackson County Commissioner 2
Linn County Commissioner 2
Linn County Commissioner 3 Christopher Wade Libertarian
Malheur County Commissioner 2
Marion County Commissioner 3
Sherman County Commissioner 1